0 items$0.00

    No products in the cart.

    Monkey Ladder Bark

    $29.97$1,146.00

     

    Clear

    Scientific Name: Bauhinia scala-simiae
    Common Name: Granny BackBone (Guyana)

    General Information: Bauhinia scala-simiae is a vigorous climbing shrub with a deeply divided stem. It can grow to the tops of the trees in the forest, attaching itself by means of tendrils.The plant is harvested from the wild for local use as a medicine.

    Properties: Medicinal”: The root is astringent. It is used in the treatment of diarrhoea.

    The wood is boiled, and the water drunk as a treatment for diarrhoea or bloody dysentery. It is also used as a treatment for malaria.

    A decoction of the stem, or an infusion in wine, is used as a tonic and aphrodisiac. The decoction is also used as a treatment for backache. The plant is often mixed with species of Smilax, Strychnos, Doliocarpus and Philodendron. The macerated stem is soaked overnight in water and then drunk as a treatment for diarrhoea.

    Source: http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Bauhinia+scala-simiae

    Weight 1000 oz
    Presentation

    Weight

    , , , , ,

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.